Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy applies to the website www.asphodelatelier.com

Data Controller:

Name of the data contoller: PiPort GmbH
Address of the data controller: Königstr. 45, 41460 Neuss, Germany
Email address of the data controller: tlatocha@piport.eu 

 

1. Processing of Personal Data

In the context of our website, we process your personal data in, among others, the following ways (for other processing of personal data collected on our website, please refer to the following clauses of this privacy policy):

Creation of Log Files:

When visiting our website, our host provider protocols, for every access to its servers, so-called "logfile" data such as the name of the retrieved website, the previously visited website ("referrer" URL), product and version information of the used browser and operating system, the retrieving provider, date and time of access, used search engines, country of access, transferred data volume, name of downloaded files, and the IP address.

Legal basis for the respective processing of data is Article 6 (1) f) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our legitimate interest in the storage of logfile data is based on the provision of system security including the clarification of cases of data abuse. The IP address will be deleted within max. 7 days unless it is required for a longer period of time due to a security related event, e.g. for purposes of clarification or proof.

Contact Enquiries:

When you send us a contact enquiry, we process the personal data that we need to respond to your enquiry, such as your name, postal address and email address.

The legal basis for processing your personal data in connection with contact enquiries is Article 6 (1) b) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

In conjunction with contact requests, we store your personal data for as long as is necessary to process your request, including an appropriate retention period for follow-up questions.

The provision of this personal data is not prescribed by law or contract, and it is not necessary for the purpose of entering into a contract. However, if you decide not to disclose this data to us, we will not be able to respond to your contact enquiry or – if you have provided only limited contact details – we will not be able to respond to it via all available communication channels.

Registrations/ Orders

When you register or place an order with us we process the personal data that we need to perform a contract with you, or to take steps at your request prior to entering into the contract, such as name, address, e-mail address, date of birth, chosen user name and payment details.

Personal data which is collected during the registration or order process is stored for as long as it takes to perform the contract (where applicable including the provision of a customer account), and/or to take steps at your request prior to entering into the contract, and/or to meet warranty, guarantee or similar obligations, and/or to comply with statutory archiving requirements.

The legal bases for processing the personal data collected in connection with registrations or orders are Article 6 (1) b) and Article 6 (1) c) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

The provision of this personal data is not prescribed by law or contract. However, it is necessary to enter into the contract, i.e. to complete the registration or order, if the data is mandatory (as opposed to voluntarily) in the registration/ order process.

Newsletter:

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we process data to enable us to send the newsletter to you, such as your email address and name.

The legal basis for processing your personal data in connection with newsletter subscriptions is Article 6 (1) a) General Data Protection Regulation.

We store the personal data necessary to send you the newsletter until you revoke your consent to receiving the newsletter by unsubscribing.

Insofar as information is mandatory (instead of only voluntary) as part of the newsletter registration, we cannot accept your newsletter registration without this information.

2. Use of Cookies

This section informs you about how we use cookies on our website.

a) Description and Functionality

Cookies are small text files which are saved on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website.

b) Own Cookies

We use cookies on our website to optimise the user experience and to provide certain functions.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data by us in conjunction with the use of cookies is Art. 6 (1) f) General Data Protection Regulation ("legitimate interest"). The legitimate interest results from the above purposes.

The provision of this personal data is not prescribed by law or contract and it is not necessary for the purpose of entering into a contract. If you do not provide this data to us, we cannot optimise the user experience for you.

c) Third Party Cookies

Third party cookies may also be used on the website to collect information about our website and other sites on the internet. This information is then used for services such as web tracking, analyses or target audience-specific advertising.

Personal data is stored in conjunction with the use of cookies for as long as is necessary for the purposes described above.

Insofar as data processing for the purposes described above takes place with your consent, the legal basis is Article 6 Paragraph 1 a) General Data Protection Regulation (consent). Otherwise, data processing is based on Article 6 Paragraph 1 f) General Data Protection Regulation ("legitimate interests"), whereby the legitimate interests lie in the purposes mentioned above.

d) Objection and removal option

You have the option at any time to revoke your consent to the setting of cookies or to object to data processing by cookies by deleting the cookies in your browser settings.

You can also set your browser so that cookies are only accepted if you agree to this.

You can manage and/or block advertisement cookies via the following services:

www.aboutads.info/choices/

www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/

www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp 

However, if you refuse cookies, you may not be able to use certain website features, services, applications or tools.

 

3. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland. Google Analytics uses cookies (small text files) which are saved on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The cookie-generated information about your use of this website is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. 

In the event of activation of IP anonymisation on this website your IP address will be shortened by Google before such transmission within member states of the European Union or other countries adhering to the treaty on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in specific, exceptional cases. At the request of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate the way you use this website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide additional services connected to website use and Internet use to the website operator. The IP-address transferred by your browser under Google Analytics will not be brought together with other data of Google. If cookies are not only set on the website if you have given your consent, you can prohibit the storage of cookies by way of a respective configuration of your browser software; we inform you, however, that in this case you may not be able to fully use all functions of this Website.

Insofar as data processing for the purposes described above takes place with your consent, the legal basis is Article 6 Paragraph 1 a) General Data Protection Regulation (consent). Otherwise, data processing is based on Article 6 Paragraph 1 f) General Data Protection Regulation ("legitimate interests"), whereby the legitimate interests lie in the purposes mentioned above.

The data processed as part of the use of Google Analytics will be automatically deleted after 26 days.

You can also download and install the browser plugin available at the following link to prevent the cookie-generated data that discloses your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and transmitted to Google and prevent Google from processing this data.

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Through certification under the Privacy Shield Agreement, Google guarantees compliance with European data protection law.

4. Rights of Data Subjects

Under Article 15 General Data Protection Regulation, you have to right to obtain information on the processing of your personal data ("Right of access by the data subject").

Under Article 16 General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to rectification of incorrect personal data and deletion of personal data concerning you ("Right to rectification").

Under Article 17 General Data Protection Regulation, you can demand the deletion of personal data concerning you if one of the listed grounds applies ("Right to erasure/ Right to be forgotten").

You also have the right, under Article 18 General Data Protection Regulation, to restrict the processing of personal data concerning you if one of the listed grounds applies (“Right to restriction of processing”).

Under Article 20 General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you and to transmit that data to another controller ("Right to data portability").

Withdrawal of consent: See section "Right of withdrawal" in this data protection declaration.

Right to object: See the “Right to Object” section of this Privacy Policy.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. The relevant supervisory authority is

Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Nordrhein-Westfalen

Kavalleriestraße 2-4
40213 Düsseldorf
Postfach 20 04 44
40102 Düsseldorf 
Tel.: 0211/38424-0
Fax: 0211/38424-10

poststelle@ldi.nrw.de

https://www.ldi.nrw.de

5. Right to withdraw 

You have the right to withdraw your consent according to data protection laws at any time. The legitimacy of the processing that has taken place up until your objection will not be affected by the revocation of the consent.

6. Right to object

Insofar as our data processing is based on Article 6 Paragraph 1 f) General Data Protection Regulation ("legitimate interests"), you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Article 21 General Data Protection Regulation.

5. Disclosure of Your Data

Where not already stated elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we pass on your personal data to the following further recipients respectively recipient categories: payment service providers, shipping service providers.